top of page
[…] Search

Increase the Exclusion for Gain on the Sale of Principal Residence   

  • Writer: Dr. Mark Lee Levine, Professor
    Dr. Mark Lee Levine, Professor
  • 3 days ago
  • 5 min read
ree

Most folks in the real estate business, be they in commercial or residential real estate, know what is often labeled as the Exclusion Rule relative to the sale of the principal residence.  In fact, almost anyone that has sold their principal residence at a gain has heard of and possibly used this exclusion provision on their own tax return. 


Briefly stated, this rule under the Internal Revenue Code, Section 121 (26 USCA Section 121), permits the exclusion of part or all the gain from the sale of a qualified residence. 

The language of Code Section 121(a) states:  “Gross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange of property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods aggregating 2 years or more.” 


As to how much gain can be excluded, the subject of this Tip, as noted below, is covered under Code Section 121 (b), which states: 

(1) In general 

The amount of gain excluded from gross income under subsection (a

with respect to any sale or exchange shall not exceed $250,000. 

(2) Special rules for joint returns 

In the case of a husband and wife who make a joint return for the taxable year of the sale or exchange of the property- 

(A) $500,000 Limitation for certain joint returns 

Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "$500,000" for "$250,000" if- 

(i) either spouse meets the ownership requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property; 

(ii) both spouses meet the use requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such property;….”